Parent Visa Pathways 

 If  you would love to join your children who emigrated ahead of you and maybe spend precious time with your 

grandchildren, there are a few visa pathways that may help you. Read  more about these below. 

 If you have children who  are Australian Citizens, Permanent Residents or Eligible New Zealand citizens, they may be able  to sponsor you.

You MUST meet the balance of family test  (BOF) test.  This means half or more of your children and includes step and adopted children must live in Australia  or more of your children living in Australian than any other country.

 

 There are two types of parents visa offering  permanent residency

 The standard  Parent Visa  with a  current 30 year wait !!! or the Contributory  Parent Visa  with a current 40-48 month wait. As the names suggests,  parents contribute a significant second application charge towards healthcare costs. You must also be sponsored by your child who is settled in Australia.

Dependent on your age the contributory parent visa may be applied for inside or outside of  Australia  and can be applied for as a permanent visa at the outset, or you may choose  to apply  via a  two stage pathway via a temporary visa initially, followed by  applying for a permanent  visa,  allowing the cost to be staged over 2 years.

  New Temporary  Parent Sponsored Visa

  • Stays of 3 years or 5 years  with the  option to renew up to a 10 year stay !!

  • You can apply for, and be granted, this visa more than once but the maximum stay is 10 years in total.

  • This new visa arrangement is for parents (biological or adoptive) and step-parents of Australian citizens,

  • Australian permanent residents and Eligible New Zealand Citizens.

  • A step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de-facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsoring Australian child.

  • Only one set of parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time.

  • There’s no age limit for the temporary sponsored parent visa.

  • There will be  no pathway to permanent residence

  • Numbers will be limited to 15,000 visas annually.

  • The Balance of Family (BOF) test does not apply to this new visa. 

  • A parent(s) cannot work on this visa.

  • They may, assist with family childcare or undertake incidental, unpaid volunteer activities.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Copyright© 2018 by  getme2oz.coom 

 Professional Immigration  Advice 

proudly made with Wix.com 

 MCI  Australia Ltd  T/AS getme2oz.com

Canterbury Innovation Centre 

University Road 

Canterbury, Kent CT2 7FG

Connect online:

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon